The most interesting fact about Zebras are that they are closely related to the donkeys and horses, but they are far better looking than both and that is mainly due to the black and white stripes. They use these stripes as a camouflage tool, so that they can hide in the grass very well. They are mainly herbivorous and that is the reason they primarily eat different types of grasses, including herbs, shrubs, twigs, bark and leaves. There are more than 15000 Grevy's zebras and the plain zebras are about 750,000.
But, all these numbers are not the same in the present day because now you will only find 2500 of grevy's zebra remaining. Amongst the cape mountain zebra you will only find only 600 -700 alive and 800 to 1300 numbers of Hartmann's mountain zebra alive in the world. You will find the plain zebra's on Savannahs and also in Northern Zimbabwe.
Also check- Leopard vs Jaguar fight
We all know that no two human finger prints are the same and likewise you will also not find any similarity in the stripe of zebra as they are all unique in nature. Though there are several theories which relates to the white and black stripe of the zebra, but the basic thing remains the same and that is, it is mainly due to the facility of the camouflage.
In Africa, you will find the wild zebras. Their tails are around half a meter length that is 18 inches and the name zebra crossing of the pedestrian crossing is named after the white and black stripes of the zebra's.
Read on for some more interesting facts about the Zebra -
1. Zebra have excellent hearing ability and their eyesight is quite good as well. They can also sleep while they are standing.
2. The Babies of zebra are known as the foals and they are believed to walk only after 20 minutes from their birth time and the big ones can run up to a speed of 35 miles per hour.
3. There is one male who leads the herd, who is known as the stallion. He stays at the back of the herd, so that they can protect the herd from the predators. When the zebras walk in a herd, the lions find it hard to locate one zebra amongst the herd and chase it.
4. They communicate mainly with their sound and facial expressions. You will find them making loud braying sounds or the barking sound as well as snorting sound which is a soft one.
5. Their ear positions also communicate certain signs. So, when the ears are flat back, then that means either trouble or the zebra is saying that you follow orders. When their ears are erect, then it means that they are calm and is in a friendly mood.
6. Even vocal expressions like that of balking and sniffing are parts of their communication.
7. The Zebras are quite fast and they can run almost up to 65 km per hour and their stamina is unmatched for even when they run in a zig - zag manner to evade the predators when they are chased by them.
8. The zebras are quite close to mothers generally, but there is a strong male bonding between the fathers and the male zebras.
9. They live in large groups which are called the harems and when massive herds which consist of more than thousands of zebras migrate across Serengeti plains, it makes an awesome moment.
10. The herds are not permanent ones; instead they come together for a while up to 30 of them.
Also read more about animals comparison on animalscomparison.com